We use cookies on our website to make your browsing experience better and to continually improve our website. To find out what cookies are, which ones we use and why, please see our privacy statement. If you continue to use our website, we will assume that you are happy with all the cookies we use. You can manage your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the cookie settings

OK

Call Us0800 019 7773

Privacy Statement

Serenity Law LLP is a UK legal practice. All references to “Serenity Law”, mean Serenity Law LLP and/or its affiliated business.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Serenity Law LLP is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the Information Commissioner.

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out how we use your personal information. If you have any questions about this policy or don’t agree with it, please contact our Business Development Team at info@serenitylaw.co.uk or on +44 (0)800 019 7773 before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information, and we don’t know who you are. If you are one of our anonymous visitors, please bear in mind that we may still record:

  1. The areas of the website that you visit
  2. Information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc).

We do this by using cookies, but we can’t tell who you are.

If you register or log in through this website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about your computer may be recorded on our systems.

If you register for our news service we will add you to our client/contact database. We typically ask you for:

  1. Your contact information including your name; job title; organisation’s name; address; phone number(s) and email address(es);
  2. he area(s) of law that you are interested in receiving information about;
  3. The name of the email software you use and your preferred email format. This helps us to design our email communications so that you can receive/read them.

Once you are on our client/contact database we may also record details of any:

  1. Serenity Law LLP mailing lists you have subscribed to or unsubscribed from;
  2. mailings (including legal alerts and event invitations) we have sent you;
  3. hyperlinks you have followed in our marketing email messages;
  4. event invitations you have replied to and events you have attended;

If you communicate with us via our contact us form depending on the nature of your enquiry/request we may add you to our client/contact database.

From time to time we may ask you (by email) to review your contact details and mailing list preferences and update them as necessary. This not only helps us to keep the contact information we hold about you up-to-date it also ensures that we only send you information that you have requested and/or is relevant to you.

You can also update your contact information and preferences altogether at any time via our website.

If you submit a query through one of our online legal advice forms, we will retain your details for the purposes of responding to your enquiry. The details of your enquiry will be deleted off our systems after a set period of time.

Some information is required information but other information is optional and if you don’t want to give it to us, that is fine, however, the additional information will help us to improve our service to you.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons!

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services (whether available via the website or offline). We also use the information for:

  1. internal record keeping;
  2. product and service development;
  3. answering your queries;
  4. market research;
  5. marketing our own services and products to you

Direct Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Serenity Law LLP products and services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post or email unless you have asked us not to.

We don’t provide your personal information to other organisations for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may, however, on occasion provide your details to parties with whom we may run joint seminars and other joint events.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact our Marketing Database Manager at info@serenitylaw.co.uk on +44 (0)800 019 7773

Email marketing

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email “spam” is a problem!

If you are a client of Serenity Law LLP or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email, unless you have specifically asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

In every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to update your contact details and mailing list preferences or unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact our Marketing Database Manager at info@serenitylaw.co.uk or on +44 (0)800 019 7773

You can also update your contact details and mailing preferences or unsubscribe from our mailings altogether at any time via our website.

Who do we share this information with?

Your personal information will be used within Serenity Law LLP only

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to our Marketing Database Manager at Serenity Law LLP 150 Minories London EC3N 1LS or email us at info@serenitylaw.co.uk or telephone us on +44 (0)800 019 7773.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking to other websites

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of other websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website but they don’t tell us who you are.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that provides in depth information about cookies. For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the IAB site tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.